Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
It is currently 02 Oct 2024, 18:18

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2010, 15:45 
Offline

Joined: 12 Aug 2010, 12:16
Posts: 1
Hey folks, there has previously been a thread about Rogue Squadron here which discussed getting custom resolutions, and while I have version 1.3 of the game (newer than the version hex edited there) I was able to change both the resolution and aspect ratio--the game is natively 4:3 only as far as I can tell, but a search for 0xABAAAA3F as discussed here had it switched to 15:9 fairly easily--and had the game running at full resolution without a great deal of struggle.

Of course, nothing's ever easy, so I have had a couple of issues getting things into a workable state. Firstly, my resolution is 1024*600 (yeah, it's a netbook), so 15:9 is actually a little off the correct AR, but I wasn't sure how to make it something more accurate and just picked what was closest. Secondly, the game only renders what's actually on-screen, and it doesn't judge the sides of my expanded resolution to be "on-screen" and so the landscape tends to disappear as I fly along, as depicted below.



Does anyone have any ideas as to what could be done to rectify that, if anything? The other issues--stretched HUD, kinda broken radar, etc., I can deal with, but the disappearing terrain is too distracting to be worth the trouble.

If anyone wants to try for themselves, the changes I made are:

Code:
Change AR from 4:3 to 15:9
   0x16E042 | 0xABAAAA3F > 0x5555D53F
   Change width from 800 to 1024 pixels
   0x201D68 | 0x2003 > 0x0004


It's worth mentioning that all the intro videos, menus, stage select, etc. are in 640*480 at all times, these settings only affect in-game cutscenes and gameplay.


Top
 Profile  
 


PostPosted: 13 Aug 2010, 02:21 
Offline

Joined: 07 Jul 2007, 23:55
Posts: 2866
I think...

1024x600 = 1.706666~

1.706666~ = 3FDA740D

3FDA740D = 0D74DA3F

Other part is hard and most likely futile. You could look for a horizontal field of view(fov) or resolution width in a running process. Or maybe a fov in the exe somewhere. But what fov would you look for?

If you are feeling motivated I would try using MHS and searching for the 4:3 equivilant of 1024x600, ie 800x600, ie 800(short). Maybe the game is using a 4:3 draw distance limit based on the vertical resolution. But it is probably a fov if the game is only using 4:3 resolutions. Which would mean it is a fixed value and that could be needle in a haystack (but probably in a multiple of five as a float, ie 60, 65, 70, etc.).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 Oct 2016, 03:41 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 19 Jan 2014, 17:11
Posts: 14
Location: Poland
Choo, choo... I think I figured it out:
Image
Image
:rockout:

Image

So, I replace Resolution Width and Resolution Height bytes in EXE file. I also calculate aspect ration between them and replace that in EXE as well. Problem is, normally you get graphical glitches. But I've been playing around with cheat engine and I think I have this figured out - basically "Rogue Squadron.EXE"+D520C there is:
Code:
mov eax,[edx+20]
push eax
mov ecx,[ebp-04]


Where [edx+20] is reading from aspect ratio. This value is later used in some calculation with that polygons of a terrain to render. "Rogue Squadron.EXE"+D520C seems to be related only to rendering the terrain, so by writting a higher value like 85, we can render more terrain, at least enough to be able to play in 16:9 (which is already something). I wrote a little program to do all that, although no guarantees on how it works.

https://github.com/SuiMachine/Star-Wars ... er/Release

Issue is, writing too high of a value seems to break terrain rendering completely (although who knows, maybe it even breaks at 85).

I'll probably try to expend on it on Monday, cause university during weekend.

--EDIT--
Alright, so I just stop giving a f. apparently. Anyhow, recently I bought a copy on GMG, which is obviously a Steam key - tested this solution with Steam - doesn't work. Worse yet, seems like, if you replace bytes in Steam's exe, you get an error, even if the bytes are relatively not important. I guess this is a good enough initiative for me, to try and finally figure out the DLL wrappers.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group